June 23, 2024

César 2008: "La Môme" and "A secret" favorites

With eleven nominations each, The kid from Oliver Dahan and A secret of Claude Miller leave favorites for the next ceremony Caesar which will take place on February 22nd.

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly Julian Schnabel gets seven quotes in front of Persepolis Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud (six) and The grain and the mule of Abdellatif Kechiche (five).

The five feature films will compete for the Caesar of the best film of 2007. The kid and A secret will compete eight times in particular in the categories best actress (Marion Cotillard / Cécile de France) and best director (Oliver Dahan / Claude Miller).

A secret has managed to be named twice in the category best actress in a supporting role thanks to Ludivine Sagnier and Julie Depardieu. birth of octopuses Céline Sciamma achieved the same performance but in the best female hope category for Louise Blachère and Adèle Haenel. The feature film is also in the running for the Caesar of the best first film.

Outraged Marion Cotillard and Cécile de France, Marina Fois, Isabelle Carré and Catherine Frot will try to succeed Marina Hands for the statuette of the best actress. In the best actor category, Mathieu Amalric, Michel Blanc, Jean-Pierre Darroussin, Vincent Lindon and Jean-Pierre Marielle are in the running to add their name to the charts after François Cluzet.

Olivier Dahan and Claude Miller will face Abdellatif Kechiche, Julian Schnabel and André Téchiné to win the Caesar of the best director.

The Caesar of the best foreign film will be played between 4 months, 3 weeks, 2 days from Cristian Mungiu (Romania), On the other side from Fatih Akin (Germany), The night belongs to us from James Gray (United States), The Promises of the Shadow of David Cronenberg (United States) and The lives of others by Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck (Germany).

Laurent Charbonnier, Barbet Schroeder, Christian Rouaud, Gilles de Maistre and Nicolas Philibert compete for the Caesar of the best documentary.

Note the appointment of Mozart pickpockets Philippe Pollet-Villard for the Caesar of the best short film. The film was also selected for the 2008 Oscars, which will take place on February 24th.

The 33rd ceremony Caesar will be held on Friday 22 February at the Théâtre du Châtelet in Paris. The evening will begin at 9 pm under the presidency of actor Jean Rochefort. Actor-director Antoine de Caune will succeed Valérie Lemercier in the role of master of ceremonies. The event will be broadcast live on Canal +.

Complete list of nominees:

Best French film
The kid from Olivier Dahan
The grain and the mule of Abdellatif Kechiche
Persepolis by Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly by Julian Schnabel
A secret from Claude Miller

Best actress
Isabelle Carré in Anna M
Marion Cotillard in The kid
Cécile de France in A secret
Marina Fois in Darling
Catherine Frot in Odette Toulemonde

Best actor
Mathieu Amalric in The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Michel Blanc in Witnesses
Jean-Pierre Darroussin in Dialogue with my gardener
Vincent Lindon in Those who stay
Jean-Pierre Marielle in It has to dance !

Best Director
Olivier Dahan for The kid
Abdellatif Kechiche for The grain and the mule
Claude Miller for A secret
Julian Schnabel for The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
André Téchiné for Witnesses

Best Supporting Actor
Julie Depardieu in A secret
Noémie Lvovsky in actresses
Bubble Ogier in It has to dance !
Ludivine Sagnier in A secret
Sylvie Testud in The kid

Best Supporting Actor
Sami Bouajila in Witnesses
Pascal Greggory in The kid
Michael Lonsdale in The Human Question
Fabrice Luchini in Molière
Laurent Store in Together, that's all

Most promising Actress
Louise Blachère in birth of octopuses
Audrey Dana in Roman station
Adèle Haenel in birth of octopuses
Hafsia Herzi in The grain and the mule
Clotilde Hesme in Love songs

Best male prospect
Nicolas Cazalé in The Grocer's Son
Grégoire Leprince-Ringuet in Love songs
Johan Libéreau in Witnesses
Jocelyn Quivrin in 99 F
Laurent Store in Together, that's all

Best first movie
Those who stay directed by Anne le Ny
And you, who are you on ? directed by Lola Doillon
birth of octopuses directed by Céline Sciamma
Persepolis directed by Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud
All is forgiven directed by Mia Hansen-Love

Best Original Screenplay
Olivier Dahan for The kid
Julie Delpy for 2 Days in Paris
Abdellatif Kechiche for The grain and the mule
Anne the Ny for Those who stay
Laurent Tirard & Grégoire Vintner for Molière

Best adaptation
Claude Berri for Together, that's all
Christine Carrière for Darling
Ronald Harwood for The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Claude Miller & Nathalie Carter for A secret
Marjane Satrapi & Vincent Paronnaud for Persepolis

Best music written for a movie
Alex Beaupain for Love songs
Olivier Bernet for Persepolis
Alexandre Desplat for The Intimate Enemy
Zbigniew Preisner for A secret
Archie Shepp for It has to dance !

Best sound
Antoine Deflandre, Germain Boulay & Eric Tisserand for The Intimate Enemy
Guillaume Le Braz, Valerie Deloof, Agnès Ravez & Thierry Delor for Love songs
Thierry Lebon, Eric Chevallier, Samy Bardet for Persepolis
Jean-Paul Mugel, Francis Wargnier and Dominique Gaborieau for The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Laurent Zeilig, Pascal Villard and Jean-Paul Hurier for The kid

Best photography
Yves Angelo for The Second Breath
Gerard de Battista for A secret
Giovanni Fiore Coltellacci for The Intimate Enemy
Janusz Kaminski for The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Tetsuo Nagata for The kid

Best decorations
Françoise Dupertuis for Molière
Thierry Flamand (ADC) for The Second Breath
Jean-Pierre Kohut Svelko for A secret
Christian Marti for Jacquou the crunchy
Olivier Raoux for The kid

Best costumes
Marit Allen for The kid
Jacqueline Bouchard for A secret
Corinne Jorry for The Second Breath
Pierre-Jean Larroque for Molière
Jean-Daniel Vuillermoz for Jacquou the crunchy

Best editing
Ghalya Lacroix & Camille Toubkis for The grain and the mule
Véronique Lange for A secret
Richard Marizy, Yves Beloniak for The kid
Stéphane Roche for Persepolis
Juliette Welfling for The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

Best short film
Deweneti directed by Dyana Gaye
The Mozart pickpockets directed by Philippe Pollet-Villard
First trip directed by Grégoire Sivan
The walk directed by Marina de Van
Rachel directed by Frédéric Mermoud

Best foreign film
4 months, 3 weeks and 2 days directed by Christian Mungiu
On the other side directed by Fatih Akin
The night belongs to us directed by James Gray
The Promises of the Shadow directed by David Cronenberg
The lives of others directed by Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck

Best documentary film
Animals in love directed by Laurent Charbonnier
The Attorney for Terror directed by Barbet Schroeder
The Lip, the imagination in power directed by Christian Rouaud
The First Scream directed by Gilles de Maistre
Back to Normandy directed by Nicolas Philibert

Website: www.lescesarducinema.com



Australia (2/5) Movie CLIP - Hiding in the Water Tower (2008) HD (June 2024)